Bad Government, Special Interests, and The Rhode Island General Assembly
[…] Statutes that apply to taxicabs do not apply to TNCs, and visa versa.
Section 39-14-18 of the Rhode Island General Laws only require taxicab owners to purchase $850,000 worth of insurance, almost half as much as the $1.675 million required of TNCs. Taxicabs are also exempt from all other financial responsibility requirements under the law, whereas TNCs are not granted a similar exemption. Perhaps the most glaring difference is in regards to the application and permit fees. According to Section 39-14-3, taxicab owners must submit a $100 application and annual renewal fee, as opposed to the $15,000 fees required of TNCs.
If you’re thinking that the $100 fee is to be charged per vehicle, think again. The statute clearly states, that “no person, association, or corporation shall operate a taxicab or taxicabs…until the person, association, or corporation shall have obtained a certificate from the division…accompanied by a fee of one hundred dollars ($100)…” Whether a person owns one taxicab or one hundred taxicabs, the application and annual renewal fee is just $100. Drivers that work for a taxicab company must submit applications to the division, but there is no fee attached to them.